Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 31, 2019

National CineMedia, LLC (together with National CineMedia, Inc., NCM, Us, or We) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of NCM Properties, including NCM Sites each as defined in the Terms of Use available at https://noovie.com/terms (the TOU). This Privacy Policy (the Policy) discloses NCM’s information privacy practices for each Property and is intended to inform registered users of and other visitors to the Properties of NCM’s data collection and use practices in connection with the Properties.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact NCM by e-mail at unsubscribe@ncm.com.

Registered Users

While registration is not required to access the public areas and components of the Properties, it is required for access to certain areas and components of the Properties and the products and services provided through those areas and components of the Properties. The areas and components of the Properties requiring registration are noted on each Property, and may include additional terms and conditions applicable to the collection and use of your information.

When you provide information to NCM to register for an account, your profile information will be retained by NCM. When you identify yourself on a Property, you may identify yourself using a social network account, through which you may provide NCM with additional personal information about you. In each case, NCM will collect and record the information you provide.

Users registering for an account on one of the Properties may receive a username and password to access their account and portions of the Property available to registered users. A username and password on one of the Properties may not be valid on all Properties and separate accounts for each Property may be required. When accessing the portions of that Property available to account holders, users may be required to provide their username and password.

You are solely responsible for your account and all uses of your username and password. In order to protect your privacy, do not share your username or password with others.

Personal Information

Personal Information (PI) is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We only collect and share PI regarding users of the Properties as described in this Policy. Except as noted in this Policy, PI collected through the Properties is NOT sold, rented, or shared with third parties without your consent. What constitutes PI is subject to change under applicable law.

We may automatically collect PI from you when you access or use the Properties, including:

  • e-mail address;
  • contact information (including, name, address, zip code, country, and phone number);
  • age;
  • gender;
  • marital status;
  • occupation and position;
  • employer;
  • income information;
  • financial information, such as account or credit card numbers;
  • mobile phone number;
  • username and password information for each Property; and
  • other information volunteered by you, such as information provided through responses, registrations, reviews, comments, emails, postings, photographs, messages, interfaces with social networking sites (such as a profile photo, birthday and status), or other electronic submissions and communications sent by you to NCM or the Properties.

We also may automatically collect certain information from your device when you access or use the Properties, including:

  • domain name and IP address;
  • mobile carrier’s name, unique identifier for a mobile device and the date, time, and content of mobile communications with NCM GPS, Bluetooth, or other location-based or geo-positioning information, including your presence within participating theatres and retail locations;
  • user-specific and aggregate information on areas or components of the Properties accessed;

By accessing or using the properties, you acknowledge that NCM may collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. You should not provide NCM with any Personal Information (or submit or post any Personal Information to any of the Properties) unless you would like that information to be used by NCM in accordance with this Policy. Likewise, you should not submit or post any Personal Information or other content to any Property (including without limitation to any message board on any Property) unless you want that information to be accessible by other users of the Property, as information posted on a Property may (sbuect to this Policy and the TOU) be made available to other users of that Property.

PI that NCM collects from users of the Properties (both registered and unregistered) may be used to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our employment and vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: provide the services and products offered through the Properties; fulfill prizes for NCM’s games or contests, to customize advertising and other content displayed on the Properties and/or the layout of the Properties for each individual user of the Properties; notify users of the Properties about updates to and activities on the Properties and about goods and services that We feel may be of interest to you, improve the content of the Properties; to analyze data and patterns regarding usage of the Properties; contact users of the Properties for marketing purposes; contact users of the Properties for information verification purposes; develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; to perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

We may also share certain PI with third party companies so that they may offer products and services to users of the Properties that We believe will be of interest to those users. We may also share certain PI with third party ad serving companies to better target the advertising and other content displayed on the Properties and provide pertinent offers We think may be of interest to Property users. In addition, third party advertisers may receive or collect certain PI about you if you click on advertisements displayed on the Properties. If you choose to click on any advertisement displayed on the Properties, this will be considered to show your intent to interact and share PI with that third party.

The Properties have features that allow you to store and share your information or content with others. The Properties may include features and functions that allow you to post and share content, messages, and reviews to forums, message boards, chat rooms, or bulletin boards or to interact with other users through fantasy features or other games that We may from time to time make available. We may record and store archives of these communications and content on NCM servers. You acknowledge and consent to the recording and storage of such communications and content. If you choose to provide PI through use of these features, that information may be available to a wider community and any individuals may use or disclose PI that you chose to provide through those features to other individuals or entities not under NCM control and without your knowledge. We recommend that you avoid sharing PI through forums, message boards, chat rooms, bulletin boards and similar user interaction features of the Properties. Any action you perform or information about yourself that you share with others (including other game players) is considered public, and at your own discretion. NCM has no obligations to protect PI that you make publicly available.

NCM will maintain paper or electronic documents containing PI only as long as needed to provide you products and services, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

Mobile Applications

If you use NCM mobile applications on a mobile device and your settings allow it, We may collect information about your location through your mobile device’s geolocation, GPS, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, or similar capabilities, including those based on the detection of signals from nearby proximity beacons and Wi-Fi networks. We will only gather this location information if you agree to share it with Us by granting these permissions within the applicable mobile application (either during your initial login or later) and by enabling these capabilities on your mobile device. Once you have granted permission for NCM’s mobile application to collect location information, the mobile application will continue to collect location information (even if it is running in the background of your device) until you turn off the collection of location data, log-off, close the application on your device, or use your mobile device’s setting to disable your mobile device’s applicable geolocation, GPS, Bluetooth, or similar capabilities for the application. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below for more information on how to limit the location information that We may collect from your mobile device.

Location Serving

As part of the products and services offered by the Properties, We may display a map via the Bing Maps API or Google Maps API. Click here to view Microsoft’s Privacy Policy and click here to view Google’s Privacy Policy. If you allow a mobile Site to get your location, We may collect, depending on the capabilities of your mobile device, information about the Wi-Fi routers closest to you, cell IDs of cell towers closest to you, and the strength of your Wi-Fi or cell signal. While We use this information to return an estimated location, location data may not be accurate. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below for more information on how to limit the location information that We may collect from your mobile device.

Cookies, Pixels, and Web Beacons

“Cookies” are commonly used pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual’s computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Properties. We may use cookies to facilitate and enhance interaction with the Properties, for example to save user preferences, customize content of the Properties for individual users, ensure that users are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, record session information (such as items that users add to their shopping cart), alert users to new areas that might be of interest upon return to the Properties, and save certain information about users of the Properties and others who visit the Properties. NCM does not use cookies to retrieve information from a computer that is unrelated to NCM or the Properties.

Our cookies do not collect or keep your name; however, We may link the information obtained through cookies to other PI to give Us a better understanding of your preferences, so that We can provide a more meaningful experience to you when you use or access the Properties.

We may use an outside ad serving company to display advertisements on the Properties. The ad serving company may place and collect cookies when it displays an ad on the Properties. We do not have access to information that would confirm the use of cookies by the ad serving company. We may also use third party providers to analyze data and patterns regarding use of the Properties and such third party providers may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, tracking agents, or any other visitor identification technology to collect such information.

Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Other Information

In order to provide the best possible service and to allow Us to make certain internal reports and make recommendations for improving the Properties and your user experience, We collect information about the use of the Properties (including information about users accessing the Properties or playing NCM’s games), such as IP addresses, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages and the date and time, device IDs such as IDFAs, ADIDs, and GAIDs, and GPS, Bluetooth and other location-based or geo-positioning information, including your presence within participating theatres and retail locations (as further described above under “Mobile Applications”) (collectively, Activity Information). This Activity Information allows Us to improve the content of the Properties and facilitate market research. Sometimes, We utilize the services of a third party to help Us understand this information better. Other than improving the Properties and the experience of visitors to the Properties, We make no other use of this information. The treatment of this information is subject to change in accordance with the then applicable law.

Consent to Interfacing with Social Networking Sites

In order to enhance your experience accessing or using the Properties, NCM may retrieve and collect information about you from your account(s) on various social networking sites, but only if you voluntarily provide it to Us, in accordance with the policies and terms of the applicable social networking site. The information you allow Us to access varies by social networking site, and it is affected by the privacy settings you establish with the social networking site. By accessing or using the Properties in connection with a social networking site(s), you authorize Us to collect, store, and use in accordance with this Policy any and all information that you agreed the social network site could provide Us. In addition, some social networking sites have features which allow you to send information about your activity on the Properties back to the social networking site (for example, to be published in your profile). If you choose to use these features, then your activity on the Properties will be shared with the social networking site(s). Individuals reading this information on social networking site(s) may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities without NCM’s control and without your knowledge.

NCM may also make certain of its applications available through social networking sites (SNS Apps). When you use an SNS App on your social network page or use an SNS App on someone else’s page, We may record information regarding the use of that SNS App, and We may collect other information that is visible on your social network page in accordance with the relevant terms of use associated with that page. Note that since NCM software may be served through SNS Apps, you will be subject to, and it is your responsibility to read and accept, the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of applicable SNS Apps. You may also provide Us with another person’s contact information for purposes of delivering information through SNS Apps. We use this information to contact and, if necessary, remind that person that he or she has been invited to join the Properties or received content through an SNS App. All invitees are provided with the option not to receive further invitations from NCM. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with legal process, as described above.

Personal Profiles

We may also provide you with the ability to create a personal profile or avatar on a Property containing PI provided by you and to make your personal profile or avatar available to other users of the Properties. You may adjust the scope and nature of the information you make available to other users of the Properties through your personal profile as indicated on the Properties. You are responsible for the information included in your personal profile and shared with other users of the Properties. You should make Personal Information available to other users of the Properties through your personal profile only if you want to share your Personal Information with other users of the Properties.

Consent to the Use of Third Party Providers

In addition to the third parties noted in this Policy, NCM may also contract with other third parties to provide various services to NCM relating to the Properties on an outsourced basis rather than performing the services itself. For example, NCM may contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to users of the Properties. Likewise, NCM may contract with a website hosting provider to host all or a portion of the Properties for NCM. NCM may also contract with third party mobile providers to enable the mobile user services provided through the Properties. We may also use a third party provider to serve ads and collect and analyze data and patterns regarding usage of the Properties, such as the following:

Cookie and Pixel Information: Cookies and pixels provide NCM and its providers with the ability to create an ID in order for NCM and its providers to match collected data including:

  • the URLs (or website address) of web pages which have been viewed;
  • the date and time of visit to a web page; and
  • whether the user has clicked on an ad of one of NCM’s advertisers, visited their website, or undertaken a transaction with them.

Session Information: This information relates to user, campaign, and interest-based history and is used for frequency capping and interest targeting. This information is gathered from websites visited and clicks registered by the user’s machine.

Request-based Information: The following information is passed to NCM and its providers by the user’s computer browser with every request and is stored for statistical purposes only:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) addresses - every device connected to the Internet has an IP address. This can be used for geographic targeting and statistical measurements;
  • browser type; and
  • computer operating system.

Mobile Device Information: The following information is passed to NCM and its providers by mobile communications with NCM:

  • mobile phone number;
  • mobile carrier’s name;
  • unique identifier for a mobile device (e.g. IDFA, ADID, GAID, or equivalent); and
  • date, time and content of communication with NCM.

Enhancement of Personal Information

We may combine and enhance NCM’s user database information and Activity Information with third party data and information to better target NCM advertising and provide pertinent offers in which We think Property users would be interested. Certain summary demographics are also shared with third parties or used in NCM’s research for product and service offerings.

Service Announcements

On occasion it is necessary to send out service-related announcements. For instance, if the Properties or any of the products or services offered through the Properties are temporarily suspended for maintenance We might send users an email notifying them of such suspension. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their accounts. These communications are not promotional in nature.

Special Offers and Updates

We may send new registrants of the Properties a welcome email to verify password and username. Established members may occasionally also receive information on products, services and special deals, and periodic newsletters. Out of respect for the privacy of Property users, We present the option to not receive these types of our promotional communications. Please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section below.

Disclosure for Legal Purposes

Though We make every reasonable effort to preserve user privacy, We may need to disclose PI of certain users of a Property when We have a reasonable and good-faith belief that the disclosure is necessary to enforce the TOU; comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process; or to otherwise enforce or protect NCM’s rights under applicable law, including, without limitation, NCM’s intellectual property rights.

Security

We use reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect the information under NCM’s control against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and unauthorized disclosure or access. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Information” section below.

Choice and Opt-out

If you would like to stop receiving email, mail, or telephone calls from Us, you can opt-out by filling out this form: http://www.ncm.com/ccpa, e-mailing us at unsubscribe@ncm.com, or writing Us at Attn: Customer Service, 6300 South Syracuse Way, Suite 300, Centennial, CO 80111. Certain communications from Us may also contain an unsubscribe link for you to opt-out from receiving future similar communications.

We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain information when you access or use the Properties. These companies may use PI or other information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to or use of the Properties and other web sites or applications in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of interest to you. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative, a coalition of online advertising networks that provides an opportunity for consumers to opt-out of targeted advertising by member companies. Please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ for more information and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/ to exercise these choices. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in mobile apps. It should be noted that opting out does not mean you will not see advertisements online, but these advertisements will not be targeted based on your online user interest profile.

If you access any of the Properties through a mobile device, you may adjust the settings on your mobile device to allow or prevent the sharing of location information. For example, you can disable “Location” (or “Location Services” on iOS-based devices) on your mobile device to prevent sharing your location information with NCM, or only disable “Bluetooth” to prevent the sharing of information collected via nearby Bluetooth proximity beacons. Please note that if you disable the sharing of location information, you may be unable to access some features of the Properties that are designed for mobile devices.

Children

The Properties are not directed to children under 13 years of age and the TOU specifically prohibits use of the Properties by children under 13 years of age. Children under 13 may not use or access the Properties under any circumstances. NCM does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. If you believe We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, please let Us know and We will destroy that information as soon as is reasonably possible.

Other Web Sites, Links, and Widgets

Certain websites of NCM’s affiliates, promotional partners, advertisers and sponsors and other third-party websites and third-party widgets are accessible through the Properties. These third party websites and widgets have their own terms of use and privacy and data collection policies and practices. NCM is not responsible for any actions or privacy policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing Personal Information through linked web sites and widgets.

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that the Properties are hosted on, stored on, or otherwise utilize computer servers located in the United States. Your PI may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Properties you understand that your information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are very different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

Notification of Changes

We will modify this Policy if NCM’s privacy practices change. We will notify you of such changes by posting the modified version of this Policy on the Properties, including the date it was last modified, at which point, your continued use of any Property after such posting and acceptance constitutes your acceptance of the modified Policy. The date this Policy was last modified is at the top of this page. Please periodically review this Policy so that you are familiar with the current Policy and aware of any changes.

Transfer of Information

NCM may transfer Personal Information to a third party in connection with a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, or other disposition of all or any portion of NCM’s business, assets or stock.

Do Not Track Policy

Some browsers have a “do not track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want your online activities tracked. At this time, the Properties do not respond to web browser “do not track” requests or similar signals that users may employ because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

Contact Information

Should you wish to update the personal information you provided to Us through a Property or that NCM retains about you, or if you have other inquiries concerning this Policy or the Properties in general, please email Us at customerservice@ncm.com.

Thank you for accessing and using the Properties.

Addendum for California Residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), We are providing the following additional details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months, whether online or offline. This notice does not apply to Our job applicants, employees, contractors, owners, directors, or officers where the Personal Information we collect about those individuals relates to their current, former, or potential role at NCM. For purposes of this CCPA notice, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.

  1. We collected the following categories of Personal Information:
    1. Identifiers, such as name and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number for tax-related purposes for prizes);
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information and financial information;
    3. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history
    4. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    5. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
    6. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings; and
    7. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
    As described above, we may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, for our employment and vendor management purposes, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, using Personal Information to: provide the services and products offered through the Properties; fulfill prizes for NCM’s games or contests; customize advertising and other content displayed on the Properties and/or the layout of the Properties for each individual user of the Properties; notify users of the Properties about updates to and activities on the Properties and about goods and services that We feel may be of interest to you; improve the content of the Properties; analyze data and patterns regarding usage of the Properties; contact users of the Properties for marketing purposes; contact users of the Properties for information verification purposes; develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.
  2. We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties such as our service providers and affiliates for our operational business purposes:
    1. Identifiers, such as name and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number);
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, including contact information and financial information;
    3. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    4. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    5. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
    6. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings; and
    7. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
  3. We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA during this time period. In the future, we may “sell” the following categories of Personal Information; provided that we will refrain from “selling” personal information of individuals we know are under 16 years of age:
    1. Identifiers, such as name;
    2. Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, such as contact information;
    3. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    4. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
    5. Geolocation data, such as device location and IP location;
    6. Audio, electronic, visual, and similar information, such as call and video recordings; and
    7. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, sold or sale means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:

  1. Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:
    • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
    • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) Personal Information about you;
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such Personal Information (if applicable); and
    • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information (if applicable).
  2. Delete Personal Information we collected from you.
    • To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us in accordance with the “Contact Information for California Residents” section below. In some instances, we may decline to honor your request where an exception applies, such as where the disclosure of Personal Information would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of another California resident.
  3. Opt you out of any future “sale” of Personal Information about you by clicking here: http://www.ncm.com/ccpa.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Contact Information for California Residents

Should you wish to make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, you may click here or call us at 1-833-NCM-CCPA.

If you are a resident of California, under 18, and a registered user of the Services, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the Services by writing to unsubscribe@ncm.com. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.

Special Notice for California Residents

Individual customers who reside in California and have provided their Personal Information to us can request information about our sharing of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests should be submitted to us at unsubscribe@ncm.com or National CineMedia, LLC., Legal Department, 6300 S. Syracuse Way, Suite 300, Centennial, CO 80112. This request can be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

Addendum for Nevada Residents

Nevada Residents as Covered by Nevada Privacy Law: If you would like to request that NCM refrain from selling your Covered Information, as defined under Nevada law, please contact unsubscribe@ncm.com.